2019年甘肃专升本公共英语
甘肃专升本网 - 515148.COM / 我要无忧升本

甘肃专升本网

甘肃专升本面授班
    广告
您的位置: 首页 > 复习指导 > 公共英语 > 详细内容

甘肃专升本公共课英语完形填空模拟题及答案解析(7)

2019年01月29日来源:甘肃专升本网作者:张小本 编辑:张小本 浏览:000挑错 投稿

甘肃专升本公共课英语完形填空模拟题及答案解析(7)

Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations? How did the critics like the new play?__1__ an event takes place; newspapers are on the streets __2__ the details. Wherever anything happens in the world, reports are on the spot to __3__ the news.

Newspapers have one basic __4__ , to get the news as quickly as possible from its source, from those who make it to those who want to __5 __it. Radio, telegraph, television, and __6__ inventions brought competition for newspapers. So did the development of magazines and other means of communication. __7 __, this competition merely spurred the newspapers on. They quickly made use of the newer and faster means of communication to improve the __8__ and thus the efficiency of their own operations. Today more newspapers are __9__ and read than ever before. Competition also led newspapers to branch out to many other fields. Besides keeping readers __10__ of the latest news, today's newspapers __11__ and influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters. Newspapers influence readers' economic choices __12__ advertising. Most newspapers depend on advertising for their very__ 13__ .Newspapers are sold at a price that __14__ even a small fraction of the cost of production. The main __15__ of income for most newspapers is commercial advertising. The __16__ in selling advertising depends on a newspaper's value to advertisers. This __17__ in terms of circulation. How many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends __18__ on the work of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment __19__ in a newspaper's pages. But for the most part, circulation depends on a newspaper's value to readers as a source of information __20__ the community, city, country, state, nation, and world—and even outer space.

1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before

2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given

3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring

4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose

5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write

6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other

7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So

8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed

9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed

10.A.inform B.be informed C.to be informed D.informed

11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit

12.A.on B.through C.with D.of

13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose

14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover C.fails to cover D.succeeds in

15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance

16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success

17.A.measures B.measured C.Is measured D.was measured

18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something

19.A.offering B.offered C.which offered D.to be offered

20.A.by B.with C.at D.about

参考答案解析:

1.【答案】A

【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。

2.【答案】A

【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。

3.【答案】A

【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。

4.【答案】D

【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。

5.【答案】C

【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C。

6.【答案】B

【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。

7.【答案】A

【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。

8.【答案】D

【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。

9.【答案】C

【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。

10.【答案】D

【解析】keep sb.+过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。

11.【答案】C

【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate。

12.【答案】B

【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。

13.【答案】B

【解析】大多数报纸依靠广告收入来维持生存,此现象人人皆知。

14.【答案】C

【解析】报纸的售价之低,不足以抵付成本的一小部分。符合上下文关于广告收入的说法。

15.【答案】A

【解析】收入来源应该用source。因为source指河流,泉水的发源地;常指抽象事物的根源或来源以及资料,信息的出处或来源。origin起源,起因。指事物后来发生,发展变化的最初起点,或指人的出身和血统。

16.【答案】D

【解析】succeed in为固定短语。此句意为:广告业务的成功,取决于报纸在客户(要打广告的人)心中的价值。

17.【答案】C

【解析】根据上下文,此处应该用一般现在时的被动语态,此句意为:报纸在客户心中的价值,是靠发行量衡量的。

18.【答案】C

【解析】该句意为:发行量的大小,很大程度上取决于发行部门的工作及报纸所提供的服务功能和娱乐功能。

19.【答案】B

【解析】offered作services和entertainment的定语。

20.【答案】D

【解析】information后面接介词about,表示“关于”。

    编辑:张小本 (挑错 / 投稿) / 本文网址:https://www.515148.com/fuxizhidao/yingyu/1914.html

    ------分隔线----------------------------
    ------分隔线----------------------------
    2020年甘肃专升本公共英语
    2019年甘肃专升本公共英语网站免费提供2019年甘肃专升本公共英语,甘肃专升本考试公共英语等最新信息,欢迎访问甘肃专升本公共英语栏目获取更多2019年甘肃专升本公共英语。2019年甘肃专升本公共英语更新时间:2019-05-24。
    甘肃专升本教材
      广告
    甘肃专升本网微信公众号